2012 Program

DAY 1: 29 November 2012

08:30am – 09:00am: Registration

09:00am – 9:15am: Conference opened: Conference Chair or Acting Chair

09:15am – 11:00am: Session 1: Student condensed session (5 student papers: 15 mins each – 7-10 mins presentation, 5-8 mins discussion) (Chair: Ilana Mushin)
  1. Wei-Lin Melody Chang (Griffith University, Brisbane)
    Doing embarrassment in Taiwanese business interactions
  2. Ngoc Nguyen – (The University of Queensland, Brisbane)
    The use of initial turn “I don’t know” by supervisors in PhD research supervision meetings
  3. Elaheh Etehadieh (Australian National University, Canberra)
    Achieving Intersubjectivity in the Academic Supervisory Meetings
  4. Roger Bourne (University of Sydney, Sydney)
    The Aboriginal episteme through story-telling: Through ethnomethodology and conversation analysis
  5. Kate Bryson & Amanda Le Couteur (The University of Adelaide, Adelaide)
    Giving and receiving advice in men’s calls to healthdirect Australia

11:00am – 11:20am: Morning Tea (Included in registration)

11:20am – 12:20pm: Keynote Address: Associate Professor Michael Emmison (60 mins – 40 mins presentation, 20 mins discussion) (Chair: Conference Chair or Acting Chair)

12:20pm – 01:20pm: Lunch (Included in registration)

01:20pm – 03:20pm: Session 2 (4 papers: 30 mins each – 20 mins presentation, 10 mins discussion) (Chair: Susan Danby)

  1. Scott Barnes (University of Sydney, Sydney)
    Non-repairing responses to troublesome talk by people with aphasia
  2. Richard Fitzgerald & Sean Rintel (The University of Queensland, Brisbane)
    From lifeguard to bitch: The problem of promiscuous categories in story telling
  3. Ben Matthews (The University of Queensland, Brisbane) & Trine Heinemann (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
    When words fail: The description of hearing problems in audiology clinics
  4. Amanda Bateman (Waikato University, NZ) & Jane Waters (Swansea Metropolitan University, Wales, UK)
    Follow the learner: Sharing knowledge with children in the NZ bush

03:20pm – 03:40pm: Afternoon Tea (Included in registration)

03:40pm – 05:10pm: Session 3 (3 papers: 30 mins each – 20 mins presentation, 10 mins discussion) (Chair: Jessica Harris)

  1. Ann Weatherall (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
    Gender Trouble and its Aftermath in Talk
  2. Tim Greer (Kobe University, Japan)
    Negotiating language preference from the barber’s chair
  3. Veronika Schoeb (University of Nottingham/UK; HESAV Lausanne, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland – HES-SO)
    Epistemics in physiotherapy interactions: How patients respond to therapists’ enquiry about goals

05:10pm – 07:00pm: Book Launch & Pre-Dinner Drinks (Individual cost)

07:00pm – 10:00pm: Conference Dinner (Individual cost) at  La Via (Shop 6e Little Stanley Street, Southbank) (Caters for Vegetarian, Vegan, and Gluten Free)

La Via

 

DAY 2: 30 November 2012

08:30a – 09:00a: Registration

09:00a – 11:00a: Session 1: Student condensed session (Chair: Ann Weatherall)

  1. Lani Pomeroy (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
    Client Laughter in Psychotherapeutic Interactions
  2. Alison Mills (Australian National University, Canberra)
    Laughter in interviews: Not what you think but what you know?
  3. Georgina Geotina (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
    He was an Indian gentleman and… I couldn’t understand him”: When does ethnicity become relevant in call centre interactions?
  4. Nathaniel Mitchell (Griffith University, Brisbane)
    Use of categorisation predicates as doing goading within CMC data
  5. Marion Gibson (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
    Discursive-type Therapy and Eating Disorders
  6. Lorraine Bell & Barbara Adkins (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane)
    Fishing for ethics: Moral work in online discussion forums

11:00am – 11:20am: Morning Tea (Included in registration)

11:20am – 12:20pm: Keynote Address: Dr Max Travers (60 mins – 40 mins presentation, 20 mins discussion) (Chair: Conference Chair or Acting Chair)

12:20pm – 01:20pm: Lunch (Included in registration)

01:20pm – 02:50pm: Session 2 (Chair: Maryanne Theobald)

Panel: Future Challenges in Indigenous Education

  1. Hellene Demosthenous (Griffith University, Brisbane)
    Indigenous Australians’ Social Accomplishment of ‘Bothways’ Communication in Higher Education
  2. Catherine Demosthenous (Griffith University, Brisbane)
    On the Organisation of Systemic Relations and Eligibilities
  3. Rod Gardner (Griffith University, Brisbane) & Ilana Mushin (The University of Queensland, Brisbane)
    Teachers telling students: Informings in an Indigenous classroom

02:50pm – 03:10pm: Afternoon Tea (Included in registration)

03:10pm – 4:40pm: Session 3 (Chair: Scott Barnes)

  1. Michael Haugh (Griffith University, Brisbane)
    Im/politeness as social practice
  2. Jayne Keogh (Griffith University, Gold Coast), Paula Jervis-Tracey (Griffith University, Brisbane/Logan) & Jessica Harris (The University of Queensland, Brisbane)
    Developing Teacher Identity through Professional Conversations
  3. Susan Danby, Davidson, C., Theobald, M., Grant, S., Cobb-Moore, C., Houen, S., Thorpe, K., Given, L., & Scriven, B. (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane)
    At the weekend: Family practices using the Web
Conference closed: Conference Chair or Acting Chair

04:40pm – 06:00pm: Post-Conference Drinks (Individual cost)

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: