2016 Program

The program will include keynote lectures from:

Nick Enfield, The University of Sydney

Johanna Rendle-Short, The Australian National University

Matt Burdelski, Osaka University

 PLEASE NOTE A PROGRAM CHANGE FOR FRIDAY 2 DECEMBER – THE MORNING SESSION WILL BEGIN AT 8.30AM.

Australasian Institute of Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis Conference
DATE Wednesday 30 November – Friday 2 December
VENUE Kwong Lee Dow Building, 234 Queensberry Street

The University of Melbourne

WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER
1.00 – 1.45pm Registration, Level 2, 234 Queensberry Street
1.45pm Welcome & acknowledgment of country
  Session 1 Lecture Theatre Q.227

(Chair: Amanda Bateman)

2.00pm Polly Björk-Willén

Co-construction of cultural heritage during a storytelling activity at preschool

2.30pm Gillian Busch & Maryanne Theobald

“Are you Peta’s poppy?”: Authenticating Santa

3.00pm
3.30 – 4.00pm Afternoon tea
  Session 2 Lecture Theatre Q.227 (Chair: Amelia Church)
4.00 – 4.30pm Amanda Bateman, Margaret Carr, Alex Gunn and Elaine Reese

Emotional responses to children’s tellings

4.30 – 5.30pm KEYNOTE: Matt Burdelski (Q.227)

This presentation considers the body as both agent and object of socialization. Drawing on audiovisual recordings in Japanese-speaking preschools in Japan and the United States, findings highlight the participation frameworks, activities, and practices through which children are socialized to display appropriate norms of behaviour through the body.

5.45 – 7.00pm Conference drinks, supper and book launch

 

 

THURSDAY 1 DECEMBER
  Session 3 Lecture Theatre Q.227 (Chair: Michael Haugh)
9.00am Ann Weatherall & Johanna Rendle-Short

The positions and functions of “yeah no” in talk

9.30am Joe Blythe, Rod Gardner, Ilana Mushin & Lesley Stirling

Towards a typology of resources for participation management in Australian Aboriginal conversations

10.00am Richard Fitzgerald

The methodology and research of Harvey Sacks

10.30 – 11.00am Morning tea
Session 4a Lecture Theatre Q.219

(Chair: Richard Fitzgerald )

Session 4b Lecture Theatre Q.227

(Chair: Maria Stubbe)

11.00am Binh Thanh Ta

The use of storytelling in resolving disagreements in supervision meetings

Stefanie Lopriore

Accomplishing physical assessments on a health helpline

11.30am

 

Terry Au-Yeung

Learning from roleplay’: The multi-layered flow of interaction in training

Francesco Possemato

Creating repair opportunity space via insert expansion

12.00pm

 

Noriko Takei & Matt Burdelski

Socialization, identity and epistemics in family dinnertime conversations

Brooke Scriven, Christina Davidson & Christine Edwards-Groves

The social production of a 23-month-old child’s literacy knowledge in family interaction

12.30 – 1.15pm Lunch
  Workshop 5a Seminar Room Q.420

(Chair: Shimako Iwasaki)

Workshop 5b Seminar Room Q.421

(Chair: Johanna Rendle-Short)

1.15pm Maria Stubbe, Jo Hilder & Ann Weatherall

Age categorisation as an interactional resource in healthcare consultations

Libby Clark

Expert-novice interactions: Clinical reasoning in practicum exams

2.00pm

 

Isabel Ross

Informed consent for surgery

Esther Stutzle

Negotiations in the Waco Siege

2.45 – 3.15pm Afternoon tea
  Session 6 Lecture Theatre Q.227 (Chair: Ann Weatherall)
3.15pm Maurice Nevile

Resurrecting the body: Some significant but buried studies of embodiment in social interaction

3.45pm – 4.45pm KEYNOTE: Nick Enfield

This talks argues for two key points: (1) action ascription does not involve ‘recognizing the action’ (AKA speech act) from a list of types (whether Austinian or Scheglovian), but rather involves building up a token understanding based on independent features of behavior; (2) people’s categorization of actions in interaction is done in two quite distinct ways, one is by how we treat the action, ie how we handle it or respond to it, and another is by how we represent the action, ie how we (effectively) describe it. We argue that these points are necessary for a coherent approach to action as a field of research in (EM)CA.

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 2 DECEMBER
  Session 7 Lecture Theatre Q.227 (Chair: Maurice Nevile)
8.30am Todd Sandel

Chinese language repair on WeChat

9.00am Ricardo Moutinho

Interpreting code choice practices in L2 classrooms

9.30am Jess Harris

Understanding professional learning conversations: Structures and patterns of feedback talk between teachers

10.00am Shimako Iwasaki, Meredith Bartlett, Howard Manns, Louisa Willoughby

Touching talk: Social interaction among Deafblind people

10.30 – 11.00am Morning tea
  Session 8a Lecture Theatre Q.230

(Chair: Ricardo Moutinho)

Session 8b Lecture Theatre Q.227

(Chair: Maryanne Theobald)

11.00am

 

Susie Shen Jin

Interviewing in daytime talk show: elicitation and feedback

Christina Davidson & Christine Edwards-Grove

Managing the delicate matter of advice giving in critical participatory action research

11.30am

 

Shannon Clark & Linda Botterill

Contesting the legitimacy of adverse health effects from wind farms in Australia

Kerrie Delves and Lesley Stirling

Clinical tests as interaction: children’s in situ rule learning

12.00pm Mike Lloyd

‘Skills to pay the bills’: Competency on display in a mountain biking video

 

Joe Blythe

Murrinhpatha speakers’ ‘no-response’ response to recruitments

12.30 – 1.15pm Lunch
  Session 9 Lecture Theatre Q.227 (Chair: Rod Gardner)
1.15pm Michael Haugh

Revising po-faced responses to teasing

1.45 – 2.45pm KEYNOTE: Johanna Rendle-Short This paper focuses on how the adjacency pair functions as a scaffolding device for children with Asperger’s Syndrome. The analysis shows how even the most basic sequence, the adjacency pair, can provide a structural expectation for children who do not quite know how to continue their talk or what to say next, showing us how ‘difficulty with social interaction’ is enacted in conversation.
2.45pm – 3.00pm Conference closing

 

%d bloggers like this: